Short Version

  • This website collects anonymous statistics about your visit, for example, which pages you viewed.
  • Some third parties like Facebook and Twitter may know you visited this website if you use their services. I can’t control them but I don’t believe this knowledge poses any threat to you.
  • I genuinely value your privacy and I will never share your personal information with third parties unless they are involved in delivering the services this website provides (for example the mail delivery system).
  • All opinions presented on this website are my own and are not affected by potential advertisements or affiliations (and I will always make clear which links are affiliated).
  • By visiting this website and by using the services it provides, you consent to the collection, storage, manipulation, transfer, disclosure, and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.
  • This policy is effective from 1 July 2015.

These are just the key points. If you need more details, please keep reading.

This Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is for this website (https://auraeadon.com) owned by Aura Eadon and governs the privacy of the visitors who choose to use it.

The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owner. Furthermore, this policy details the way this website processes, stores, and protects user data and information.

By visiting or using this website, or by accessing or using products, services, or content, you consent to the collection, storage, manipulation, transfer, disclosure, and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy. The description of content in this agreement includes texts, scripts, images, any material submitted to the service, including but not limited to all comments submitted by any user.

This website may contain links to other websites of interest, like Facebook or Twitter. Although I endeavour to include quality, safe and relevant external links, please adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website (external links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites). Despite my best efforts and intentions, I cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website, nor can I control them. Therefore, I cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information you provide whilst visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern them. Please exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the websites in question.

This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy. I reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy by amending this page. By continuing to use this web site and the services it provides, you agree to these changes. If I feel that these changes are important, I will notify you via email. Changes become effective as soon as they are published on this page.

Security

This website and its owner take a proactive approach to help protect your personal information in an effort to prevent loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, manipulation, and destruction. However, I cannot guarantee the security of any information. Unauthorized access, use, or transfer, hardware or software failure, and other factors can compromise the security of user information.

Use of Cookies

This website uses cookies to enhance the user experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system in the form of a banner indicating the use of cookies and providing a link to this page for more information. By closing the banner, scrolling the page underneath, clicking a link, or continuing to browse otherwise, you agree to the use of cookies and this privacy policy.

Cookies are small files saved on the hard drive of your computer. They track, save, and store information about your interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide you with a tailored experience and services.

It is within your rights to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to your computer. In this case, you need to take the necessary steps within your web browser’s security settings and block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors. Please note that this action may result in a degraded user experience and you may not be able to access certain parts and services provided.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors in order to provide insights and understanding on how they use it. This allows me to understand which parts of the website are doing well, how people arrive at the website, and so on. This software is provided by Google Analytics, which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie on the hard drive of your computer in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but this is completely anonymous meaning that it will not store, save, or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information https://www.google.com/privacy.html . You can learn more about Google Analytics or opt out if you wish.

Other cookies may be stored on your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links, or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved, or collected.

Contact & Communication

When you contact this website and/or its owner you do so at your own discretion and provide any personal details requested at your own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998.

Any data you may have submitted is used to provide you with further information and services or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only after requesting and acquiring your clear and express permission when submitting any form to the email process.

Email Newsletter

This website operates an email newsletter program that provides subscribers with relevant news and information within the limits of the services provided, as well as new blog posts by the website’s owner and contributing writers. These emails may include web beacons or tags. Should you wish to do so, you can subscribe through an online and automated process, but you do that at your own discretion. To the best of my knowledge, I have made every effort to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process, including the use of SSL encryption. Despite the security measures, I cannot guarantee safe and secure transmission of your information and therefore when you choose to use email processes in this way, you do so at your own risk.

As a part of the newsletter subscription process, you must provide your email address, which is stored and subsequently used. Subscriptions are collected in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 and relevant International Laws. All personal details relating to subscriptions are stored securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request a copy of personal information held about you by this website’s email newsletter program (a small fee will be payable). If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to the business address at the bottom of this policy.

Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity, and other (this is not a comprehensive list). I use the information collected to refine future email campaigns and supply you with more relevant content based around your activity.

In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 you are given the opportunity to unsubscribe or modify your subscription details at any time through an automated system. Each email sent by the email system contains a footer with information and links for both unsubscribing and modifying your subscription.

Third Parties

This website relies upon third parties, like affiliates, licensors, and suppliers, which assist in making the website and its services available to you (e.g. the hosting supplier, the mail service supplier, etc.). Some of these third parties collect, store, manipulate, transfer, disclose, and otherwise use data as provided for in their own privacy policies. Even though I aim to work with third parties who protect and respect your privacy, I still encourage you to read their relevant policies.

This website collects, stores, and otherwise uses information collected from third parties, like Twitter or Facebook. While this website does not collect or store your password from third party service providers, it may receive or store security tokens used by them to facilitate smooth exchange of information and a better user experience.

I will never sell any of the information you provide to third parties. However, this website may share information with third parties with the purpose of analysing and improving the internal systems, services and technologies.

I may share or disclose your information in order to comply with laws or respond to lawful requests by individuals, corporations, or governments. I may also do so to protect my own rights, property, and safety.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain affiliate and sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through advertising partners who may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve. Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program, which may use cookies saved on your computer’s hard drive to track the number of referrals sent from this website. Therefore, please note that you when you click on sponsored external links you do so at your own risk and this website and its owner cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any of the mentioned external links.

Additionally please note that advertisers and affiliate partnerships do not influence in any way the editorial content of my website. If I openly recommend a product or a service, it’s because I genuinely believe it’s worth recommending it and I will have tried it myself and used it. Most of the time, any recommendation won’t have affiliate ties and if such ties exist, I will openly mention it in the post.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms I participate on, are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Please use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution regarding your own privacy and personal details. This website and its owner will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and I encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to do so through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website uses social sharing buttons, which help share web content directly from web pages to various social media platforms. Please note that the use of such social sharing buttons is at your own discretion and in addition, please note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

When sharing the web content of this website to social media platforms, by default a third party web URL shortening service will shorten these lengthy web links. Please use caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine links are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owner cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any compromised shortened links.

Resources & Further Information

Version 1 was edited and customised by Aura Eadon. Active from 1 July 2015.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your personal data, please write to me by email to support@auraeadon.com or by post to Aura Eadon, Building 6873, PO Box 6945, London, W1A 6US, United Kingdom.